Contact Us

Home

About Us

Achievements

AchievementsCOMPETITIONS

ICAS Science Competition (Years 7 to 10)

Big Science Competition

RACI Chemistry Quiz 2009

Gifted & Talented Science Program

Australian Science Olympiads

Young Scientist Competition

Australian Mathematics Competition

University of NSW Mathematics Competition

Mathematics Enrichment Challenge 2009

Australian Schools English Competition

Asia -Wise Competition

Australian Economics Competition

Australian Geography Competition

NSW History Competition

Department of Fair Trading “Money Stuff” Competition

The Royal Easter Show

The Robyn Anderson Film Festival

UNSW Computing Skills Competition

International Latin Awards

International Mythology Awards

Latin Reading Competitions

International Language Competence Exams

87% scored High Distinctions or Distinctions in Reading.

87% scored High Distinctions or Distinctions in Reading.

94% scored High Distinctions or Distinctions in Reading.

93% scored High Distinctions or Distinctions in Reading.

95% scored High Distinctions or Distinctions in Reading.

HSK Chinese Exams

The OzCLO Computational Linguistics

Junior team placed first in the state : Anna Li, Tanya Land & Karen Zhou   

Da Vinci Decathlon - Academic Gala Day for Years 7-10

Tournament of Minds

AWARDS

The Minister’s Award for Student Excellence

Roy Reidy Trophy

The Simpson Prize

 The Irene Kennedy Prize for Community Service

Annual Science Conference
The following girls were awarded prizes for their scientific research:

SPECIAL EVENTS

Dedication of The Margaret Varady Wing

Opening of the Rowing Shed

Foundation Day 2009

Mac.Robertson Girls School Visit

Trivia Night and Theatresports Evening to Support St Jude’s School in Tanzania

Open Night

CREATIVE AND PERFORMING ARTS

Music

Drama

Dance

Visual Arts

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

Debating

Public Speaking

Maths Club

Student Leadership

Peer Support Program

Charities

Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme

Young Achievers Australia

SCRAM – Schools Conflict Resolution and Mediation

MUNA (Model United Nations Assembly)

Knitting in Company

Astronomy Club

Chess Club

Bridge Club

Creative Writing

Young Conspirators

Global Contacts

Old Girls’ Union

SPORT

Outstanding Individual Sporting Achievements

Football (Soccer)

Ice-Skating

Sydney East Regional Representatives

Athletics: Alice Bishop-Ebiember, Adele Bai
Cross Country: Emmie Best, Tanuska Sivashanmugurajah
Hockey: Rachel Herman
Swimming: Julie Dao, Phoebe Miley-Dyer, Caitlin Wallington, Jane Tait, Janine Vu, Charmaine Lo,   Yin Chin, Rachael Bayliss, Morgan Randy
Football (Soccer): Lizzie Durack
Volleyball: Grace Sun
Tennis: Rhian Ramsay
Surfing: Phoebe Miley-Dyer

Eastern Suburbs Sports Zone Carnivals

Swimming:

12yrs Age Champion – Jane Tait
17yrs Age Champion – Phoebe Miley-Dyer

Cross Country:

15yrs Age Champion – Gabrielle McDonald
16yrs Age Champion – Jasmin-Johanna Mobbs
18yrs Age Champion – Emmie Best

Athletics:

17yrs+ Age Champion – Alice Bishop Ebiember

Sydney East Region Championships

Athletics:

17yrs+ Age Champion – Alice Bishop Ebiember

New Carnival Records

School Swimming:

AOC Pierre de Coubertin Award

Basketball

Fencing

Hockey

Netball

Snowsports

Water Polo

Senior A + B (Year 10/11/12 - term 1) and Senior (Year 10/11 - term 4)

Rowing

Loreto Normanhurst

Roseville College

MLC

PLC

Riverview Gold Cup

Schoolgirl Head of the River

Cricket

Tennis